Authors – alphabetical order

  | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Z | all

last update: 24 May 2019
B
Grażyna Bąkiewicz 24.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Grażyna Bąkiewicz 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Karolina Bąkowska 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
prof. Leszek Balcerowicz 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Dariusz Baliszewski 25.05 10:30–11:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Bogdan Baran 26.05 12:00–13:30 All the owls of the king or the book of Romanian delights – Romanian literature as a publisher’s passion

Meeting with Kamila Buchalska, Ludmiła Koza, Jakub Kornhauser and Bogdan Baran, moderated by Justyna Czechowska.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Józef Baran 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: PAŃSTWOWY INSTYTUT WYDAWNICZY
Place: stand 48/D8
Artur Barciś 24.05 12:00–12:55
Organizer: Komitet Ochrony Praw Dziecka
Place: stage A (Conference Centre, level 2)
Grażyna Barszczewska 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: PRÓSZYŃSKI MEDIA Sp. z o.o.
Place: stand 72/C, 339/G, 8/Z- teren zewn.
Joanna Bartoń 25.05 17:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Tadeusz Bartoś 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo MARGINESY
Place: stand 55/D8
dr Jacek Bartosiak 23.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Jana Bauer 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
Waldemar Bawołek 25.05 15:00
Organizer: Świadomi Wydawcy
Place: stand 21/D3
Waldemar Bawołek 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: PAŃSTWOWY INSTYTUT WYDAWNICZY
Place: stand 48/D8
Katarzyna Bażyńska 25.05 11:00–13:00 Meeting with Katarzyna Bażyńska, translator from English

Katarzyna Bażyńska, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

A graduate of history at the University of Warsaw, she specializes in biographies and nonfiction books. Awarded with the KSIĄŻKI magazine prize for translating Tim Weiner's book “Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA”. She cooperates with such publishers as Prószyński, Wydawnictwo Poznańskie, Rebis, Wydawnictwo Literackie.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Katarzyna Bażyńska 26.05 11:00–13:00 Meeting with Ewa Stopa-Borówka, translator from English

Ewa Stopa-Borówka, a member of the Polish Literary Translators Association (STL), will be available at the STL stand for questions about the work of a translator and about her own translations.

She graduated from philosophy at the University of Silesia and lived in Dún Laoghaire in Ireland for a long time. She has translated such books as: Emma Donoghue's “Room” and Elena Favilla and Francesca Cavallo's “Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls” (KSIĄŻKI magazine’s award), and about forty other books and numerous articles, scripts and TV texts.


Organizer: Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Literatury (Polish Literary Translators Association)
Place: stand 332/G
Adrian Bednarek 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Justyna Bednarek 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wytwórnia
Place: stand 89/C
Justyna Bednarek 25.05 13:30–14:30
Organizer: PORADNIA K
Place: stand 31/D4
Justyna Bednarek 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa
Place: stand 80/D11
Justyna Bednarek 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO NASZA KSIĘGARNIA
Place: stand 108/D18, 5/Z, 6/Z - teren zewn.
Justyna Bednarek 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Anna Bellon 26.05 10:30–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO FILIA
Place: stand 40/D7
Paweł Beręsewicz 24.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: Fundacja "ABCXXI Cała Polska czyta dzieciom"
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Paweł Beręsewicz 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Justyna Bereźnicka 23.05 10:15–10:50
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Sala dla dzieci – Galeria (children hall – gallery, level -1)
Zsolt Berta 25.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: RYTM Oficyna Wydawnicza
Place: stand 92/D14
Zsolt Berta 25.05 15:00–15:30
Organizer: Literatura Węgierska – Węgierski Instytut Kultury
Place: stand 175/D17
Małgorzata Berwid 24.05 10:30–11:15
Organizer: Komitet Ochrony Praw Dziecka
Place: stage A (Conference Centre, level 2)
Małgorzata Berwid 24.05 11:15–12:00
Organizer: Komitet Ochrony Praw Dziecka
Place: stage A (Conference Centre, level 2)
Małgorzata Berwid 24.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Małgorzata Berwid 26.05 16:00–16:50
Organizer: Komitet Ochrony Praw Dziecka
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Jerzy Besala 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: ZYSK I S-KA WYDAWNICTWO S.J.
Place: stand 131/D12
Ewa Białołęcka 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Biznes Klub)
Ewa Białołęcka 26.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Klaudia Bianek 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO POZNAŃSKIE
Place: stand 98/D15
Bartek Biedrzycki 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: Meet Point
Place: Scena Fantastyki (Speculative Fiction stage, Business Club)
Bartłomiej Biedrzycki 25.05 11:00–11:50
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Scena – strefa popularnonaukowa (Non Fiction zone stage, Business Club)
Tadeusz Biedzki 26.05 11:00–13:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO BERNARDINUM
Place: stand 144/V
Jakub Bielawski 25.05 15:30–16:30
Organizer: VESPER / IN ROCK
Place: stand 24/D2
Karol Bielecki 26.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: MUZA SA
Place: stand 53/d7, 4/z- teren zewn.
Krzysztof Bielecki 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: PAŃSTWOWY INSTYTUT WYDAWNICZY
Place: stand 48/D8
Marek Bieńczyk 24.05 14:00–15:30 Discussion Salon of the Association of Polish Translators and Interpreters (APTI) on the following topic: “Translation – a hobby or a harsh reality”?

APTI’s panel will be dedicated to the situation of literary translators on the Polish book market. The panellists will include: Marek Bieńczyk, writer, translator; Milena Rachid Chehab, editor, Prószyński Media publishing house; Justyna Czechowska, translator, president of the Polish Literary Translators Association; Grażyna Szarszewska, general director, Polish Chamber of Books; Anna Wasilewska, translator, publisher, “Literatura na Świecie”. The meeting will be moderated by Wojciech Gilewski, translator and member of APTI’s Management Board.


Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, Stowarzyszenie Tłumaczy Polskich (Association of Polish Translators and Interpreters)
Place: stage B (Conference Centre, level 2)
Marek Bieńczyk 25.05 12:00–13:00
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Mieczysław Bieniek 26.05 11:00–14:00
Organizer: Strefa Kultury Górskiej
Place: stand 30/D3
Mieczysław Bieniek 26.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: Warszawskie Targi Książki
Place: Kanapa Literacka – main stage
Zuzanna Bijoch 26.05 10:00–11:00
Organizer: BURDA Książki
Place: stand 88/D13
Anna Bikont 26.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Anna Bimer 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: HELION S.A.
Place: stand 27/D4
Anna Binkowska 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: PLATON
Place: stand 82/D12
Halina Birenbaum 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Halina Birenbaum 26.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
Włodzimierz Blatton 23.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: Związek Pisarzy Polskich na Obczyźnie z Siedzibą w Londynie
Place: stand 351/G
Łukasz Błaszczyk 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Katarzyna Błędowska 25.05 11:00–12:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Paulina Błędowska 25.05 11:00–12:30
Organizer: Wydawnictwo SQN
Place: stand 161/D15
Katarzyna Błeszyńska 26.05 14:30–15:30
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Jakub Bobrowski 25.05 17:00–18:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
Krzysztof Bochus 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Księgarnie Świat Książki
Place: stand 58/D10, 67/D10, 1/Z
Aleksandra Boćkowska 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO CZARNE
Place: stand 57/D8
Marta Bogdanowicz 25.05 12:00–14:00 Autograph from the photographer

Marta Bogdanowicz (Facebook: Spacerowiczka), Aleksandra Perzyńska (Facebook: AP.ART), Katarzyna Pierzchała (Facebook: Obywatel KP Fotograf) oraz  Robert Kuszyński (Facebook: JohnBoB & Sophie Art) will be signing „We the people!” album presenting civil protests between 2016 and 2018. It’s an opportunity to purchase the first and so far the only professional book about the activity of street opposition under PiS rule.


Organizer: TU OBYWATELE!
Place: stand 12/D1
Włodzimierz Bolecki 25.05 16:00–17:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERACKIE
Place: stand 46/D8, 95/C
Ks. Adam Boniecki 25.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: ZNAK Wydawnictwo
Place: stand 63/D9
Grażyna Borkowska 25.05 15:00–16:30 The Polish writer – how to overcome loneliness? Book diversity – culture’s last resort?

A discussion with the following panellists: prof. Grażyna Borkowska, Eliza Kącka, PhD, Magdalena Knedler and Wojciech Pieniążek. Moderated by: Janina Koźbiel


Organizer: Organizer: Warsaw Book Fair, granice.pl
Place: hall Londyn B
Hanna Borkowska 25.05 16:30–17:00
Organizer: Wydawnictwo ANAGRAM
Place: stand 22/D2
Paulina Borkowska 25.05 12:00–14:00
Organizer: MANDO
Place: stand 155/D14
Piotr Borlik 26.05 11:00
Organizer: organizatorzy Warszawskich Targów Książki
Place: Festiwal Kryminalna Warszawa – scena A (Crime Fiction Festival – stage A)
Katarzyna Borowska 25.05 15:30–16:00
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Sylwia Borowska 25.05 16:00–16:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Margarett Borroughdame 23.05 12:00–13:00 A package full of inspiration for workshops and for practicing good life methods with children – meeting for librarians with Margarett Borroughdame, author of books, poems and plays for children

Suggested activities focusing on the languages of love, on gratitude, creating traditions, and on the power of family bonds, building a healthy self-esteem, on judging, the ability to use resources, and on social roles.


Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: hall Londyn B
Margarett Borroughdame 23.05 13:15–14:15
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stand 183/D18
Margarett Borroughdame 24.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stage A (Conference Centre, level 2)
Margarett Borroughdame 24.05 14:15–15:15
Organizer: MOTYLEKSIĄŻKOWE.PL
Place: stand 183/D18
Katarzyna Borys 26.05 15:00–16:00
Organizer: AKAPIT PRESS
Place: stand 187/D18
prof. Jerzy Bralczyk 24.05 15:00
Organizer: BOSZ
Place: stand 14/H
prof. Jerzy Bralczyk 25.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: AGORA S.A.
Place: stand 50/D9, 2/Z
William Brand 25.05 15:15–16:15 Russia: Will It Ever Be Different?

A meeting with Masha Gessen, author of “The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia” (Prószyński i S-ka), with the participation of translators: Magdalena Iwińska and Hanna Faryna-Paszkiewicz, hosted by William Brand.

 

Meeting in English, consecutive translation into Polish


Organizer: Miasto Stołeczne Warszawa, „Gazeta Wyborcza”
Place: hall Londyn A
Dorota Brauntsch 25.05 16:30–17:30
Organizer: Dowody Na Istnienie
Place: hall Paryż A
Igor Brejdygant 25.05 11:00–12:00
Organizer: Grupa Wydawnicza Foksal
Place: stand 32/D4
Edyta Broda 25.05 17:00–17:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Adam Brodowski 25.05 15:30–16:30
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO EZOP
Place: stand 91/C
dr hab. Błażej Brzostek 23.05 16:00–18:00 "We cannot escape our past" – meeting with the historian Adrian Cioroianu

Meeting about the book with the same title (Amaltea 2019). Meeting led by dr hab. Błażej Brzostek. An event dedicated to the students and lecturers of the University of Warsaw.

Adrian Cioroianu, currently Ambassador of Romania to UNESCO in Paris, is one of the most eminent Romanian historians and politicians: former dean of the Faculty of History at the University of Bucharest, senator, member of the European Parliament, and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania between 2007-2008.

The book is a brief tale about the most important events, problems and figures of Romanian history (from the second world war to the overthrow of communism in 1989), allowing the readers to understand Romania's history. For a Polish reader who usually does not know much about the history of his pre-war neighbor, this story will be a fascinating discovery.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour, Romanian Cultural Institute in Warsaw, Wydział Historii UW
Place: Warsaw University, room 108
Edyta Brzozowska 26.05 11:00–11:45
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO PASCAL
Place: stand 102/D16
Kamila Buchalska 26.05 12:00–13:30 All the owls of the king or the book of Romanian delights – Romanian literature as a publisher’s passion

Meeting with Kamila Buchalska, Ludmiła Koza, Jakub Kornhauser and Bogdan Baran, moderated by Justyna Czechowska.


Organizer: Romania – the Fair’s Guest of Honour
Place: stand 78/D11
Izabela Bucka 26.05 10:30–11:15
Organizer: Wydawnictwo Novae Res
Place: stand 219/V
Dominika Buczak 26.05 14:00–14:30
Organizer: WIELKA LITERA
Place: stand 61/D9
Jakub Buczyński 24.05 11:00–18:00
Organizer: ABINO NT BERNARD CIUPA
Place: stand 346/G
Jerzy Buczyński 25.05 11:00–17:00
Organizer: ABINO NT BERNARD CIUPA
Place: stand 346/G
Jerzy Buczyński 26.05 10:30–15:00
Organizer: ABINO NT BERNARD CIUPA
Place: stand 346/G
Jędrzej Burszta 26.05 13:00–14:00
Organizer: DICTUM
Place: stand 104/D17
Wojciech Burszta 25.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: DICTUM
Place: stand 104/D17
Bohdan Butenko 24.05 14:00–15:00
Organizer: WYDAWNICTWO LITERATURA
Place: stand 203/D20
Magdalena Bykowska 23.05 10:00–18:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Magdalena Bykowska 24.05 10:00–19:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Magdalena Bykowska 25.05 10:00–19:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
Magdalena Bykowska 26.05 10:00–17:00
Organizer: A.P.A.J.T.E. ASSOCIATION POLONAISE DES AUTEURS JOURNALISTES ET TRADUCTEURS EN EUROPE
Place: stand 345/G
The organizers reserve the right to change the programme

   

Contact

 


Executive Organizer

Murator EXPO Sp. z o.o.
ul. Dęblińska 6
04-187 Warsaw
tel. (+48 22) 829 66 80
faks (+48 22) 826 66 81
biuro@muratorexpo.pl
NIP : 113-21-59-933

Recommended

How to reach the Stadium

Wyświetl większą mapę